VISA

Applications for visas are your own and complete responsibility. Be sure to apply in plenty of time.

Visitors from some countries must obtain a visa prior to their trip to be able to travel to Japan.

Process and invitation letters

Step1 Determine whether you need a visa by this website: CLICK HERE provided by Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA).
Step2 If your nationality is listed on the "Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay)", you do not need visa for the short-term entry to Japan. If your nationality is not listed, go to next STEP 3.
Step3 Please download the following forms and fill the forms and send these forms with a COPY of YOUR PASSPORT to pasc2018@jsa.or.jp by 13 April, 2018. We do not guarantee the issue of VISA if you send your forms after 13 April, 2018.

VISA QUESTIONNAIRE (download file) SCHEDULE OF STAY (download file) COPY of YOUR PASSPORT

Step4 JSA will prepare the visa supporting documents ("Letter of Reason for Invitation" and "Letter of Guarantee") based on your three documents and start sending the visa supporting documents.
Step5 Please go to the Japanese Embassy or Consulate in your country by yourself for visa application soon after you receive the visa supporting documents.

Letter of Invitation

Letter of invitation is not usually required for VISA application, but please send your request to pasc2018@jsa.or.jp if you need Letter of Invitation for your internal procedure. Letter of invitation from the JSA will be sent to you in the PDF format by e-mail.

*Please refer to the MOFA website for further information about visa. If you are not sure whether you require a visa to enter Japan, please check with the nearest Japanese Embassy or Consulate in your country.

*Registration to the 41st PASC should be completed before you request a set of visa supporting documents to apply for visa. Please complete online registration at Register.

Links